Poetry in Credo: Books

Highlights the diverse nature of poetic practice and scholarship, addressing a broad range of individual poets, movements, genres, and concepts from the seventeenth century to the present day. The Companion address a variety of emerging trends in American poetry, providing historical context and new perspectives on topics such as poetics and identity, poetry and the arts, early and late experimentalisms, poetry and the transcendent, transnational poetics, poetry of engagement, poetry in cinema and popular music, Queer and Trans poetics, poetry and politics in the 21st century, and African American, Asian American, Latinx, and Indigenous poetries.

Composed of signed biographical-critical entries, this Encyclopedia serves as both guide and companion to the study and appreciation of American literature.

A timely survey of an important sector of American letters, this title covers the role and influence of African American cultural leaders, from all walks of life, from the 18th century to the present. Readers will explore what inspired various African-American writers to create poems, plays, short stories, novels, essays, opinion pieces and numerous other works, and how those writings contributed to culture in America today.

Delivers an insightful examination of Melville for the twenty-first century, offering a variety of tools for reading, writing, and teaching Melville and critical, technological, and aesthetic practices that can be employed to read Melville in exciting and revelatory ways. In addition to considering theories of race, gender, sexuality, religion, transatlantic and hem­ispheric studies, digital humanities, book history, neurodiversity, and new biography and reception studies, this book offers: a thorough introduction to the life of Melville, as well as the twentieth- and twenty-first-century revivals of his work; comprehensive explorations of Melville's works, including Moby-Dick, Pierre, Piazza Tales, and Israel Potter, as well as his poems; practical discussions of material books, print culture, and digital technologies as applied to Melville; and in-depth examinations of Melville's treatment of the natural world.

Contains essays on topics from the first conception of a New World in the sixteenth century to the latest re-envisioning of that world in cartoons, television, science fiction, and hip hop. Literature, music, film, art, history, science, philosophy, political rhetoric--cultural creations of every kind appear in relation to each other, and to the time and place that give them shape.

Delivers a collection of essays by international experts and emerging voices that offers up-to-date approaches on the methodology, contexts, and reception of Greek lyric from the archaic to the Hellenistic period. Readers benefit from a range of contextual and technical information included that allows for a more effective engagement with the lyric poets, as well as: guidance on working with texts that are mainly preserved as fragments; a selection of ways in which lyric poetry has influenced and inspired writers from Rome to the modern era; and recommendations for further reading that offer a starting point for how to follow up on a particular topic.

Provides readers with an in-depth examination of the author's life and works, covering Tolkien's fiction and mythology, his academic writing, and his continuing impact on contemporary literature and culture. Presenting forty-one essays by a panel of leading scholars, this volume analyzes prevailing themes found in The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, posthumous publications such as The Silmarillion and The Fall of Arthur, lesser-known fiction and poetry, literary essays, and more.

2nd edition; delivers an eclectic and revealing set of discussions on Latin American culture and literature by scholars at the cutting edge of their respective fields. The included essays, written from the perspective of historiography, affect theory, decolonial approaches, and human rights, introduce readers to topics like gaucho literature, postcolonial writing in the Andes, and baroque art while pointing to future work on the issues raised.

Entries by more than 200 authorities covering all of British literature.

Provides an overview of the main themes, issues, and critical perspectives that have had the greatest effect on postcolonial literatures.

Hundreds of detailed entries provide coverage on modern poets writing in English.

Provides a comprehensive and authoritative survey of the history and practice of poetry in major regional, national, and diasporic literatures and language traditions around the globe.

In the age of globalization, the category of "World Literature" is increasingly important to academic teaching and research. This text offers a comprehensive pathway into this burgeoning and popular field.

Offers a comprehensive guide to the history and development of feminist literary criticism and a lively reassessment of the main issues and authors in the field.

Provides precise definitions of terms and concepts in literary theory, along with explanations of the major movements and figures in literary and cultural theory and an extensive bibliography.

Comprehensive encyclopedia covering Literary Theory from 1900 to 1966, Literary Theory from 1966 to the present, and Cultural Theory. Provides accessible entries on the important concepts, theorists and trends in post-1900 literary and cultural theory. With explanations of complex terms and important theoretical concepts, and summaries of the work and ideas of key figures, it is a highly informative reference work for a multi-disciplinary readership.

The fascinating story behind titles including quotations, allusions, and odd or bizarre or otherwise intriguing titles.

Provides an invaluable guide to the wealth of characters created by writers in English.

Explains and illustrates the literary symbols that we all frequently encounter (such as swan, rose, moon, gold), and gives hundreds of cross-references and quotations.

Covers writers, illustrators, works, characters, countries, and related topics such as film, television, art, the oral tradition, advertising, feminism, and much more.

A comprehensive reference work dealing with all aspects of poetry: its history, types, movements, prosody, and critical terminology.

Drawn from the latest edition of the acclaimed Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetry and Poetics, this provides an authoritative guide to the most important terms in the study of poetry and literature.

Presents original essays on the essential terms and concepts of the field. From Aesthetics to Young Adult, an impressive, multidisciplinary cast of scholars explores the vocabulary central to the study of children's literature.

Thousands of authoritative and accessible entries on every aspect of children's literature, covering authors, illustrators, works, characters, genres, and much more. From Mark Haddon to Harry Potter, Raymond Briggs to Maurice Sendak, and Douglas Adams to The Gruffalo.